Skip to main content

Azure DevOps vs GitHub Actions

Side-by-side comparison of Azure DevOps and GitHub Actions. Data-driven analysis for CTOs and engineering leaders.

Technical Profile

Azure DevOps

Scalability
very high
Performance
high
Learning Curve
moderate
Maturity
mature
Languages: Any (Multi-platform)

GitHub Actions

Scalability
very high
Performance
high
Learning Curve
easy
Maturity
stable
Languages: YAML, JavaScript, Shell

When to Use

Azure DevOps

  • +Microsoft/Azure stack
  • +Need complete DevOps platform
  • +Enterprise requirements

Avoid Azure DevOps when

  • -Lightweight CI only
  • -Non-Microsoft stack preference

GitHub Actions

  • +Using GitHub
  • +Want simple CI/CD
  • +Need marketplace actions
  • +Open-source projects

Avoid GitHub Actions when

  • -Using GitLab/Bitbucket
  • -Need advanced pipeline features
  • -Very cost-sensitive at scale

Compliance & Security

Azure DevOps

SOC 2GDPRHIPAAPCI-DSS

Security Features

EncryptionAudit LogsRBACMFA

GitHub Actions

SOC 2GDPRHIPAAPCI-DSS

Security Features

EncryptionAudit LogsRBACMFA

Operations

Azure DevOps

Maintenance
low
Monitoring
low
Backup/Recovery
simple
Hosting: managed, self-hosted

GitHub Actions

Maintenance
low
Monitoring
low
Backup/Recovery
simple
Hosting: cloud, self-hosted

Frequently Asked Questions

How does scalability compare between Azure DevOps and GitHub Actions?

Azure DevOps offers very-high scalability, while GitHub Actions offers very-high scalability. Consider your expected traffic and data volume when choosing.

Which has the easier learning curve: Azure DevOps or GitHub Actions?

Azure DevOps has a moderate learning curve, while GitHub Actions has a easy learning curve. Factor in your team's existing skills and onboarding timeline.

What are the pricing differences between Azure DevOps and GitHub Actions?

Azure DevOps uses a per-seat pricing model starting at $6/user/month with a free tier. GitHub Actions uses a freemium pricing model starting at Free for public repos, usage-based for private with a free tier. Evaluate total cost of ownership including operational overhead.

Which option is better for compliance: Azure DevOps or GitHub Actions?

Azure DevOps supports SOC 2, GDPR, HIPAA, PCI-DSS. GitHub Actions supports SOC 2, GDPR. Always verify current certifications directly with the vendor.

Related comparisons

Need help deciding between Azure DevOps vs GitHub Actions?

Use our interactive decision tool for a personalized recommendation.